Midlothian Independent School District

Breadcrumb

Districtwide Education Improvement Council (DEIC)

Purpose
The DEIC committee advises the MISD board establishing and reviewing the District’s educational goals, objectives, and major district classroom instructional programs identified by the board.

Assistant superintendent/designees assist in annual development, evaluation, and revision of the District Improvement Plan. 

Members
The DEIC is made up of professional staff, parents of students enrolled in the district, business representatives, and community members.

Commitment
Two year term – 4-6 meetings per year 

*Current committee members are listed below the Meeting Minutes & Presentations section.

Meeting Minutes & Presentations

 

2021-2022 DEIC Meeting information

 

2020 - 2021 DEIC Meeting information

 

2019 - 2020 DEIC Meeting information

 

2018 - 2019 deic meeting information

 

2017 - 2018 deic meeting information

 

2016 - 2017 deic meeting information

2021-2022 DEIC Committee Members

Midlothian High School

  • Julie Post, 2020-2021 & 2021-2022
  • Evan Cook, 2021-2022 & 2022-2023
  • Culley Franks, 2021-2022 & 2022-2023

 

Midlothian Heritage High

  • Katie Jackson, 2020-2021 & 2021-2022
  • Mariane Taylor, 2021-2022 & 2022-2023
  • Carter McClung, 2021-2022 & 2022-2023

 

Midlothian innovative learning experience (MILE)

  • Valerie Beckwith, 2020-2021 & 2021-2022
  • Nikki Nix, 2021-2022 & 2022-2023
  • Demi Pratt, 2021-2022 & 2022-2023

 

Frank Seale Middle School

  • Lindsay Robertson, 2020-2021 & 2021-2022
  • Ty Glover, 2021-2022 & 2022-2023
  • Stacy Guermi, 2021-2022 & 2022-2023

 

Walnut Grove Middle School

  • Lisa Houchin, 2020-2021 & 2021-2022
  • Natalie Dennington, 2021-2022 & 2022-2023
  • Susan Pullin, 2021-2022 & 2022-2023
  • Joelle Jenkins, 2020-2021 & 2021-2022

 

dieterich Middle School

  • Chris Foster, 2020-2021 & 2021-2022
  • Melissa Everhart, 2021-2022 & 2022-2023
  • Elizabeth Strange, 2021-2022 & 2022-2023

 

T.E. Baxter Elementary

  • Sarah Claunch, 2020-2021 & 2021-2022
  • Katie Hoff, 2020-2021 & 2021-2022
  • Lynne Gubichuk, 2021-2022 & 2022-2023

 

J.R. Irvin Elementary

  • Khourie Jones, 2021-2022 & 2022-2023
  • Melanie Verdin, 2021-2022 & 2022-2023
  • Joshua Marek, 2021-2022 & 2022-2023

 

Longbranch Elementary

  • Robin Webster, 2020-2021 & 2021-2022
  • Terrie Money, 2020-2021 & 2021-2022
  • Seth McKinney, 2021-2022 & 2022-2023

 

LaRue Miller Elementary

  • Judy King, 2020-2021 & 2021-2022
  • Shannon West, 2020-2021 & 2021-2022
  • Shannon Consalus, 2021-2022 & 2022-2023

Mt. Peak Elementary

  • Amber Sparks, 2020-2021 & 2021-2022
  • Adam Henke, 2020-2021 & 2021-2022
  • Sharon McDonald, 2021-2022 & 2022-2023

 

J.A. Vitovsky Elementary 

  • Maria Vasquez, 2020-2021 & 2021-2022
  • Candace Burke, 2021-2022 & 2022-2023
  • Haywood Thomas, 2021-2022 & 2022-2023

 

McClatchey Elementary 

  • Chaynie Borum, 2020-2021 & 2021-2022
  • Tiffany Roberson, 2020-2021 & 2021-2022
  • Leslie Deer, 2020-2021 & 2021-2022

 

District –Wide Professionals

  • Shannon Thompson, 2020-2021 & 2021-2022
  • Melissa Wolfe, (SPED Rep) 2020-2021 & 2021-2022

 

Community Representative

  • Tracey Williams, 2020-2021 & 2021-2022
  • Judy McGraw, 2020-2021 & 2021-2022

 

Business Representative

  • Heather Weaver, 2019-2020 & 2020-2021 
  • (Seeking Additional Representative)

 

Parents

  • Ana Luz Hernandez, 2021-22 & 2022-2023
  • Casey Lopez, 2021-22 & 2022-2023
  • Symphony Lowe, 2021-22 & 2022-2023
  • Carson Parrish, 2020-2021 & 2021-2022
  • Melissa Smith, 2020-2021 & 2021-2022

 

MISD Board Representative

  • Dr. Jo Ann Fey - Superintendent 

District Leadership Support Members

  • Shelle Blaylock - Asst. Superintendent of Curriculum and Instruction
  • Sheri Brezeale - Executive Director of Communications
  • KayLynn Day - Asst. Superintendent of HR and Student Services
  • Chalisa Fain - Director of Student Support and Federal Programs
  • Leslie Garakani - Chief Technology Officer
  • Al Hemmle - Student Services Administrator
  • Shelly Hubbard - Coordinator of Math & Science 
  • Darin Kasper - Deputy Superintendent 
  • Lisa Knight - Coordinator of Special & Federal Programs
  • Becki Krsnak - Executive Director of Curriculum and Instruction
  • Nikki Nix - Director of CTE/MILE/LEAP/DAEP Principal
  • Jim Norris - Asst. Superintendent of Finance and Operations
  • Becky Wiginton - Director of College/Career Readiness & Guidance
  • Aaron Williams - Executive Director of Leadership
  • Tanesha Yusuf - Coordinator of  ELAR, Library Media Specialists, IMA