Midlothian Independent School District

Breadcrumb

Districtwide Education Improvement Council (DEIC)

Purpose
The DEIC committee advises the MISD board establishing and reviewing the District’s educational goals, objectives, and major districtwide classroom instructional programs identified by the board.

Assistant superintendent/designees assist in annual development, evaluation, and revision of the District Improvement Plan. 

Members
The DEIC is made up of professional staff, parents of students enrolled in the district, business representatives, and community members.

Commitment
Two year team – 4 meetings per year 

Meeting Minutes & Presentations

2020 - 2021 DEIC Meeting information

 

2019 - 2020 DEIC Meeting information

 

2018 - 2019 deic meeting information

 

2017 - 2018 deic meeting information

 

2016 - 2017 deic meeting information

DEIC Committee Members

Midlothian High School

  • Julie Post 2020-2021 & 2021-2022
  • Joel Brown 2019-2020 & 2020-2021
  • Randall Griffith 2019-2020 & 2020-2021 
     

Midlothian Heritage High

  • Hollie Robinson 2019-2020 & 2020-2021
  • Katie Jackson 2020-2021 & 2021-2022
  • Rachel Kidder 2019-2020 & 2020-2021 
     

Midlothian innovative learning experience (MILE)

  • Ashley Sweatt 2020-2021 & 2021-2022
  • Valerie Beckwith 2020-2021 & 2021-2022
  • Christy Shelton 2020-2021 & 2021-2022

Frank Seale Middle School

  • Lindsay Robertson 2020-2021 & 2021-2022
  • Jordan Doss 2020-2021 & 2021-2022
  • Kris Vernon 2019-2020 & 2020-2021 
     

Walnut Grove Middle School

  • Lisa Houchin 2020-2021 & 2021-2022
  • Mendy Autry 2019-2020 & 2020-2021
  • Megan Gordan 2019-2020 & 2020-2021 

 

dieterich Middle School

  • Jana Sandidge 2020-2021 & 2021-2022
  • Chris Foster 2020-2021 & 2021-2022

 

T.E. Baxter Elementary

  • Sarah Claunch 2020-2021 & 2021-2022
  • Ryan Timm 2019-2020 & 2020-2021
  • Katie Hoff 2020-2021 & 2021-2022

 

J.R. Irvin Elementary

  • Katelyn Self 2020-2021 & 2021-2022
  • Toia Stevenson 2019-2020 & 2020-2021
  • Rebecca Windham 2019-20 & 2020-21 
     

Longbranch Elementary

  • Robin Webster 2020-2021 & 2021-2022
  • Terrie Money 2020-2021 & 2021-2022
  • Tiffany Morales 2019-2020 & 2020-2021 
     

LaRue Miller Elementary

  • Judy King 2020-2021 & 2021-2022
  • Shannon West 2020-2021 & 2021-2022
  • Lee Mooney 2019-2020 & 2020-2021 

Mt. Peak Elementary

  • Amber Sparks 2020-2021 & 2021-2022
  • Adam Henke 2020-2021 & 2021-2022
  • Amy Hill 2019-2020 & 2020-2021 

 

J.A. Vitovsky Elementary 

  • Maria Vasquez 2020-2021 & 2021-2022
  • Lynsey Peck 2019-2020 & 2020-2021
  • Hollye Walker 2019-2020 & 2020-2021 
     

McClatchey Elementary 

  • Chaynie Borum 2020-2021 & 2021-2022
  • Tiffany Roberson 2020-2021 & 2021-2022
  • Leslie Deer 2020-2021 & 2021-2022

 

District –Wide Professionals

  • Shannon Thompson 2020-2021 & 2021-2022
  • Melissa Wolfe (SPED Rep) 2020-2021 & 2021-2022

Community Representative

  • Tracey Williams 2020-2021 & 2021-2022
  • Judy McGraw 2020-2021 & 2021-2022

 

Business Representative

  • Jason Jacobus 2020-2021 & 2021-2022
  • Heather Weaver 2019-2020 & 2020-2021 
     

Parents

  • Jennifer Tarulli 2020-2021 & 2021-2022
  • Joelle Jenkins 2020-2021 & 2021-2022
  • Melissa Smith 2020-2021 & 2021-2022
  • Carson Parrish 2020-2021 & 2021-2022
  • Martina English 2019-2020 & 2020-2021 
     

MISD Board Representative

  • Dr. Jo Ann Fey - Superintendent 

District Leadership Support Members

  • Shelle Blaylock - Senior Executive Director Curriculum and Instruction
  • Jim Norris - Asst. Superintendent of Finance and Operations
  • KayLynn Day - Asst. Superintendent of HR and Student Services
  • Leslie Garakani - Chief Technology Officer
  • Sheri Brezeale - Executive Director of Communications
  • Dr. Courtney Carpenter - Executive Director of Innovation and Learning
  • Melissa Wolfe - Executive Director of Specialized Learning
  • Lisa Knight - Coordinator of Special & Federal Programs
  • Becki Krsnak - Director of Elementary Learning
  • Becky Wiginton - Director of College/Career Readiness & Guidance
  • Nikki Nix - Director of CTE / MILE Principal
  • Aaron Williams - Coordinator of Math, Fine Arts & Accountability
  • Tanesha Yusuf - Coordinator of  ELAS & Library Media Specialists
  • Al Hemmle - Student Services Administrator 
  • Chalisa Fain - Director of Diversity